Skip to main content
  • This website sets cookies on your device. To find out more about how we use cookies please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are content for us to set these on your device.
  • Close
Home > Privacy and Cookie Policy
 

Privacy and Cookie Policy

This policy applies to the website (www.bankofengland.co.uk) for the Bank of England (the ‘Bank’), including the Prudential Regulation Authority (‘PRA’), as well as for the Bank’s careers website (www.boe-careers.co.uk) (collectively, ‘our websites’).  It does not cover links within these to any other websites.

Privacy

How we use your information

This policy tells you what to expect when we receive personal data through our websites.

When someone visits our websites we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information (such as IP address and type of browser they’re using) and details of visitor behaviour patterns.  We do this to allow us to keep track of the number of visitors to the various parts of the site and understand how our websites are used. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website. You can find out more about how we use cookies, including Google analytics, in the section marked ‘Cookies’ below.

In any instance where we collect personal data through our websites, we will make this clear and will set out how we will use this. We will only use your personal data in a way that is compatible with the uses outlined to you, except where it’s necessary for us to do otherwise - for example, where we have a legal obligation to disclose this.  We won’t share your information with any other organisations for marketing, market research or commercial purposes and we don’t pass on your details to other websites.

How can I find out what information you hold about me?

The Data Protection Act 1998 provides individuals with the right to ask any organisation, including the Bank and PRA, for a copy of the personal data processed about them.  This is sometimes known as a ‘Subject Access Request’.

To make a request for the personal data we hold about you, please contact:

The Information Access Team (HO-M)
Bank of England
Threadneedle Street
London
EC2R 8AH

Telephone: 020 7601 4878

Email: enquiries@bankofengland.co.uk
 

Cookies

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your computer, smartphone or other device when you visit a website. Cookies are used for a number of purposes, including to make some parts of a website work or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of a site about how it is used.

Some of the cookies our websites use are essential for them to function properly, but we also use some non-essential cookies that help us to improve these. The table below sets out a full list of the cookies used on our websites and what we use these for.
 
Cookie ​Name Purpose Expiry
Cookie Banner BoEAccptedCookie You may see a pop-up welcome message when you first visit our websites. We’ll store a cookie so that your computer knows you’ve seen it and knows on any subsequent visits not to show it again. ​365 days
​Load Balancing ROUTEID
JSESSIONID
JsessionIDForms
JSessionIDOAFM
These cookies help us to balance the workload by, for example, recording which server a user’s browsing session has been allocated to in order to ensure they only deal with a single server for the duration of their session. ​End of session
​BoE Careers $ {Instance Name} (default value)Oracle.uix These cookies identify whether the user is currently logged-in or is a ‘guest’ user, expiring once the user’s session ends. They also remember time zone and accessibility preferences that users have applied. ​End of session
​YouTube We embed videos from our official YouTube channel using YouTube’s privacy-enhanced mode. This mode may set cookies on your computer once you click on the YouTube video player, but YouTube will not store personally-identifiable cookie information for playbacks of embedded videos.

Read more at YouTube’s embedding videos information page.
​Share option When users click on the icons you are simply linked to the social network site, no personally- identifiable cookie information is transferred to these sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit.
Please see below for relevant links:
Google Privacy Policy
WebTrends analytics

​ACOOKIE
WT_FPC

We use a web analytics service to analyse how visitors use our website.

These cookies are used for visitor identification and recording interaction with our website. 

  • ACOOKIE - is a persisted third party cookie.
  • WT_FPC - is set by the Javascript. It is a persisted first party cookie.
​2 years
​Google Analytics ​Analytics.js ​_ga This cookie is used to help us count how many people visit the website by identifying whether you’ve visited us before ​2 years
​_gat This cookie is used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made 10 minutes​
​Google Analytics ​ga.js ​ ​ ​ ​_utma This cookie is used to count how many unique visitors there are to the website ​2 years
​_utmt This cookie is used to record the rate at which page view requests are made ​10 minutes
​_utmb This works with _utmc to determine whether a visit has timed out and to track activity during your visit ​30 minutes
​_utmc This cookie works with _utmb to calculate when you close your browser ​Whewn you close your browser
​_utmz This tells us how you reached our website ​6 months
 
You can find more information about cookies, including how to control the use of these through your browser settings, at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/
 
You can also opt out of Googles Analytics Cookies by following this link.
 

Changes to this policy

We keep our cookies and privacy policy under regular review. This policy was last reviewed in September 2015.
 
 
Share