Skip to main content
  • This website sets cookies on your device. To find out more about how we use cookies please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are content for us to set these on your device.
  • Close
Home > About the Bank > The Court of Directors
 

The Court of Directors

The Bank's Court of Directors acts as a unitary board, setting the organisation's strategy and budget and taking key decisions on resourcing and appointments. Required to meet a minimum seven times per year, it has five executive members from the Bank and up to nine non-executive members. All members of Court are appointed by the Crown. One of the non-executive members is selected by the Chancellor to chair Court.
 
The Governor serves on Court for a period of eight years, the Deputy Governors for five years, and the non-executive members for up to four years.
 

Court Committees

​In addition to meetings of the full Court of Directors, Court also has several sub-committees, each tasked with specific responsibilities for helping to manage the work of the Bank.
 

Audit & Risk Committee

  • Bradley Fried, Chair
  • Tim Frost
  • Don Robert
  • Dorothy Thompson

Remuneration Committee

  • Diana 'Dido' Harding, Chair
  • Anthony Habgood
  • Tim Frost
  • David Prentis

Sealing Committee

  • One or more Members of Court
  • and the Secretary of the Bank,
  • or the Deputy Secretary,
  • or the Finance Director,
  • or the Chief Legal Advisor.

Nominations Committee

  • Anthony Habgood, Chair
  • Bradley Fried
  • Dorothy Thomspon
 

Members of Court

 
Anthony Habgood

Anthony Habgood - Chair of Court
Term of appointment: 1 July 2014 - 30 June 2018

Mark Carney
Mark Carney - Governor
Term of appointment: 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2021

Mr Carney has announced that he will serve to 30 June 2019.
Ben Broadbent
Ben Broadbent - Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy
Term of appointment: 1 July 2014 - 30 June 2019

Sir Jon Cunliffe
Sir Jon Cunliffe  - Deputy Governor, Financial Stability
Term of appointment: 1 November 2013 - 31 October 2018
 
Nemat (Minouche) Shafik - Deputy Governor, Markets & Banking
Term of appointment: 1 August 2014 - 31 July 2019

Dr Shafik has announced that she will leave the Bank at the end of February 2017.
Sam Woods
Sam Woods - Deputy Governor, Prudential Regulation & Chief Executive of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Term of appointment: 1 July 2016 - 30 June 2021

Bradley Fried Bradley Fried - Managing Partner of Grovepoint Capital LLP
Term of appointment: 1 June 2012 - 31 May 2019
Tim Frost Tim Frost - Non-Executive Director of Cairn Capital
Term of appointment: 1 June 2012 - 31 May 2018
Diana 'Dido' Harding - Chief Executive, Talk Talk Telecom Group plc
Term of appointment: 1 August 2014 - 31 July 2018
Dave Prentis Dave Prentis - General Secretary of UNISON
Term of appointment: 1 June 2012 - 31 May 2019

Don Robert - Chairman, Experian plc
Term of appointment: 1 August 2014 - 31 July 2018



Dorothy Thompson - Chief Executive, Drax Group plc
Term of appointment: 1 August 2014 - 31 July 2018

 

Share

Independent Evaluation Office image

The Independent Evaluation Office (IEO), reporting directly to the Chairman of Court, supports Court in its duties to oversee the Bank's Performance. The IEO operates at arm's length from local business areas.​