Skip to main content
  • This website sets cookies on your device. To find out more about how we use cookies please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are content for us to set these on your device.
  • Close
Home > About the Bank > Members of the Financial Policy Committee (FPC)
 

Members of the Financial Policy Committee (FPC)

FPC image
The Financial Policy Committee sets policy to meet the Bank’s statutory objective for financial stability.

The Committee has thirteen members, of which six are Bank staff including The Governor, four Deputy Governors and the executive director for financial stability.

Five members of the Committee are independent experts chosen from outside the Bank, and selected for their experience and expertise in financial services.  The Chief Executive of the Financial Conduct Authority is also a member.  The Committee also includes a non-voting member from HM Treasury.

Mark Carney

Mark Carney - Governor
Term of appointment: 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2021

Mr Carney has announced that he will serve to 30 June 2019.

Ben Broadbent Ben Broadbent - Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy
First term of appointment: 1 July 2014 - 30 June 2019
Sir Jon Cunliffe Sir Jon Cunliffe - Deputy Governor, Financial Stability
Term of appointment: 1 November 2013 - 31 October 2018
Nemat Shafik Nemat (Minouche) Shafik - Deputy Governor, Markets & Banking
Term of appointment: 6 July 2016 - 31 July 2019

​Dr Shafik has announced that she will leave the Bank at the end of February 2017.
Sam Woods Sam Woods - Deputy Governor, Prudential Regulation & Chief Executive of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Term of appointment: 1 July 2016 - 30 June 2021

Alex Brazier - Executive Director, Financial Stability Strategy and Risk (FSSR)
Term of appointment: 1 April 2015 - 31 March 2018
Donald Kohn Donald Kohn - External member
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2018
Andrew Bailey - Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Richard Sharp Richard Sharp - External member
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2019
Martin Taylor Martin Taylor - External member
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2018
Anil Kashyap - External Member
Term of appointment: 1 October 2016 - 30 September 2019
 

Key Resources

Communications Guidance for FPC Members

Financial Policy Committee
A postcard from the Bank of England

Share