Skip to main content
  • This website sets cookies on your device. To find out more about how we use cookies please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are content for us to set these on your device.
  • Close
Home > About the Bank > Prudential Regulation Committee members
 

Prudential Regulation Committee members

Prudential Regulation CommitteeThe Prudential Regulation Authority is the UK’s prudential regulator for banks, insurers and major investment firms.

The PRA’s most important decisions are taken by the Prudential Regulation Committee, chaired by the Governor of the Bank of England.  Five members are Bank staff, including the Governor and four Deputy Governors. ​​The Prudential Regulation Committee has a majority of external members, including the Chief Executive of the Financial Conduct Authority and six others selected for their experience and expertise in financial services.
Mark Carney
Mark Carney
- Governor
Term of appointment: 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2021

Mr Carney has announced that he will serve to 30 June 2019
Sam Woods


Sam Woods - Deputy Governor, Prudential Regulation & Chief Executive of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Term of first appointment: 1 July 2016 - 30 June 2021

Sir Jon Cunliffe
Sir Jon Cunliffe - Deputy Governor, Financial Stability
Term of appointment: 1 November 2013 - 31 October 2018
Dr Ben Broadbent
Dr Ben Broadbent - Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy
Term of appointment: 1 March 2017 - 30 June 2019
Sir David Ramsden Sir David Ramsden - Deputy Governor, Markets and Banking
Term of appointment: 4 September 2017 - 3 September 2022
Andrew Bailey's Biography
Andrew Bailey - Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority

David Belsham - External member
Term of appointment: 1 March 2017 - 30 April 2018

Sandra 'Sandy' Boss - External member
Term of appointment: 1 March 2017 - 31 August 2020


Norval Bryson - External member
Term of appointment: 1 March 2017 - 31 August 2018

Charles Randell
Charles Randell - External member
Term of appointment: 1 March 2017 - 28 February 2019

David Thorburn - External member
Term of appointment: 1 March 2017 - 31 August 2018
Mark Yallop
Mark Yallop
 - External member
Term of appointment: 1 March 2017 - 30 November 2020
 

 
PRC Conflicts of Interest Code of Practice

Terms of Reference for the Prudential Regulation Committee

Recommendations for the Prudential Regulation Committee - March 2017

Prudential Regulation Authority senior management team

Sam Woods
Sam Woods

Chief Executive Officer
PRA
David Rule
David Rule
Executive Director
Insurance Supervision
Lyndon Nelson
Lyndon Nelson

Deputy CEO of the PRA and
Executive Director for
Supervisory Risk Specialists & Regulatory Operations
James Proudman
James Proudman

Executive Director
Deposit Takers Supervision
Sarah Breeden
Sarah Breeden
International Banks Supervision
Victoria Saporta
Victoria Saporta
Executive Director
Prudential Policy
 
Share