• This website sets cookies on your device. To find out more about how we use cookies please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are content for us to set these on your device.
  • Close
Home > Financial Stability > Financial Policy Committee > Members of the Financial Policy Committee (FPC)
 

Members of the Financial Policy Committee (FPC)

Mark Carney Mark Carney - Governor
Term of appointment: 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2018
Charles Bean Ben Broadbent - Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy
First term of appointment: 1 July 2014 - 30 June 2019
Sir Jon Cunliffe Sir Jon Cunliffe - Deputy Governor, Financial Stability
Term of appointment: 1 November 2013 - 31 October 2018
Andrew Bailey Andrew Bailey - Deputy Governor, Prudential Regulation & Chief Executive of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2018
Spencer Dale Spencer Dale - Executive Director, Financial Stability Strategy & Risk
Term of appointment: 1 June 2014 - 31 May 2017
Donald Kohn Donald Kohn - External member
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2015
Martin Wheatley Martin Wheatley - Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
Dame Clara Furse Dame Clara Furse - External member
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2016
Richard Sharp Richard Sharp - External member
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2016
Martin Taylor Martin Taylor - External member
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2015
  
  
The Committee also includes a non-voting member from HM Treasury.

Key Resources

​FPC Code of Conduct (18KB)
Financial Policy Committee (33KB)
A postcard from the Bank of England