• This website sets cookies on your device. To find out more about how we use cookies please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are content for us to set these on your device.
  • Close
Home > Monetary Policy > Members of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)
 

Members of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)

Mark Carney
Mark Carney - Governor 
Term of appointment: 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2018

 
Charles Bean
Charles Bean - Deputy Governor, Monetary Policy
First term of appointment: 1 July 2008 - 30 June 2013
Re-appointed for one year until 30 June 2014
Sir Jon Cunliffe

Sir Jon Cunliffe - Deputy Governor, Financial Stability
Term of appointment: 1 November 2013 - 31 October 2018

Spencer Dale
Spencer Dale - Executive Director & Chief Economist 
Term of appointment: 1 July 2008 - 31 May 2016
Paul Fisher

Paul Fisher - Executive Director, Markets
Term of appointment: 1 March 2009 - 31 May 2014

Ben Broadbent
Ben Broadbent - External member
Term of appointment: 1 June 2011 - 31 May 2014 
 
David Miles
David Miles - External member
Term of appointment: 1 June 2009 - 31 May 2015
Ian McCafferty
Ian McCaffertyExternal member 
Term of appointment: 1 September 2012 - 31 August 2015


Martin Weale
Martin Weale - External member 
Term of appointment: 1 August 2010 - 31 July 2016


Key Resources

​MPC Code of Conduct (20KB)
Interest rates and the Monetary Policy Committee (31KB)
A postcard from the Bank of England