• This website sets cookies on your device. To find out more about how we use cookies please refer to our Privacy and Cookie Policy. By continuing to use the site, we’ll assume that you are content for us to set these on your device.
  • Close
Home > Prudential Regulation Authority > About the PRA > People & biographies
 

People & biographies

The PRA’s most significant supervisory decisions are taken by the governing body of the Prudential Regulation Authority (PRA), the PRA Board, which the Governor of the Bank chairs. Three members of the Board are Bank staff – the Governor, the Deputy Governor for Financial Stability and the Deputy Governor for Prudential Regulation. Appointed members are appointed by the Bank’s Court of Directors (Court) with HM Treasury’s approval. A majority of the Board must be non-executive members. The Board is accountable to Parliament.

Prudential Regulation Authority Board members  

Mark Carney ​Mark Carney - Governor
Term of appointment: 1 July 2013 - 30 June 2021

Mr Carney has indicated that he would serve to 30 June 2018
 ​Andrew Bailey Andrew Bailey - Prudential Regulation & Chief Executive of the Prudential Regulation Authority
Term of appointment: 1 April 2013 - 31 March 2018
Nemat Shafik Nemat (Minouche) Shafik - Deputy Governor, Markets & Banking
Term of appointment: 1 September 2014 - 31 July 2019
Sir Jon Cunliffe Sir Jon Cunliffe - Deputy Governor, Financial Stability
Term of appointment: 1 November 2013 - 31 October 2018
Paul Fisher Paul Fisher - Deputy Head of the PRA
Term of appointment: TBC

Paul Fisher will join as a Bank member when the PRA Board has five independent directors.
Martin Wheatley Martin Wheatley - Chief Executive, Financial Conduct Authority
David Belsham David Belsham - External member
Term of appointment: 1 May 2015 - 31 April 2018
 Sandra Boss Sandra 'Sandy' Boss - External member
Term of appointment: 1 September 2014 - 31 August 2017
Charles Randell ​Charles Randell - External member
Term of appointment: 20 February 2014 - 19 February 2017
​First appointed: 20 February 2013
 Mark Yallop  Mark Yallop - External member
Term of appointment: 1 December 2014 - 30 November 2017
 

 
Delegations and matters reserved to the PRA Board
December 2014
Policy on conflicts of interest of the "appointed members" of the PRA Board
September 2013

Prudential Regulation Authority senior management team

 
Andrew Bailey  David Rule
Andrew Bailey
Chief Executive Officer, PRA
David Rule
Prudential Policy
Paul Fisher
Supervisory Risk Specialists &
Regulatory Operations
Photo of Sam Woods
Megan Butler Lyndon Nelson
Sam Woods
Executive Director,
Insurance Supervision
Megan Butler
International Banks
Supervision
Lyndon Nelson
Deposit-Takers Supervision
Top of Page
Share