Bank of England museum - how we use your information

Find out about the information we collect, how we use it and your rights when you sign up to a Museum talk or presentation.

Why we need your personal data

The Bank of England (“we” or the “Bank”) collects personal data about you in order to provide access to this event. This information includes your name, email address, age and the UK region you live in (if provided).

What we do with your personal data

We use the information you provide to measure the effectiveness of our outreach at a national level in support of our functions as a regulator and a Central Bank. We therefore process your data as necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the Bank.

We use a third party provider, WorldAPP Inc, based in the United States, to provide the KeySurvey online application form.  WorldAPP Inc participates in, and has certified its compliance with, a recognised EU-U.S. privacy framework.  For more information about WorldAPP Inc’s security practices and privacy policy visit https://www.keysurvey.com/privacy-policy.

We will keep your personal data until the event has concluded.

During the event

This event may be recorded for future online viewing on the Bank’s Youtube channel for those who missed it; if you do not wish to be recorded, please do not contribute to the discussion.

Your rights

You have a number of rights under data protection laws. For example, you have the right to ask us for a copy of the personal data the Bank holds about you. This is known as a ‘Subject Access Request’. You can ask us to change how we process or deal with your personal data, and you may also have the right in some circumstances to have your personal data amended or deleted.

To contact us about those rights, including making a request for the personal data we hold about you or to make a complaint, please see our website at bankofengland.co.uk/privacy or write to us at:

The Privacy Team
Bank of England
Threadneedle Street
London, EC2R 8AH

If you are not satisfied with our response or believe we are processing your personal data not in accordance with the law you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

More information

The Bank’s Data Protection Officer can be contacted via the details above and you can also find out more about how the Bank deals with your personal data via our Privacy page.

This page was last updated 08 December 2020

Give your feedback

Was this page useful?
Yes
No
Add your details...