Governors

The Governors serve as the Bank’s top level executive team, and are responsible, in conjunction with the Bank’s policy committees, for overseeing the fulfilment of the Bank’s mission.

Governor

Deputy Governors

Each Deputy Governor is assigned functional responsibility for a particular aspect of the Bank’s work.

Chief Operating Officer

The Chief Operating Officer (COO) has responsibility for the day-to-day operations of the institution, including Human Resources, Finance, Property, IT and Security. The COO has status and remuneration equivalent to a Deputy Governor.

2003-2013

Mervyn King

1993-2003

Edward George

1983-1993

Robert Leigh-Pemberton

1973-1983

Gordon Richardson

1966-1973

Leslie O’Brien

1961-1966

Rowland Baring (3rd Earl of Cromer)

1949-1961

Cameron Cobbold

1944-1949

Thomas Catto

1920-1944

Norman Montagu

1918-1920

Brien Cokayne

1913-1918

Walter Cunliffe

1911-1913

Alfred Cole

1909-1911

Reginald Johnston

1907-1909

William Campbell

1905-1907

Alexander Wallace

1903-1905

Samuel Morley

1901-1903

Augustus Prevost

1899-1901

Samuel Gladstone

1897-1899

Hugh Smith

1895-1897

Albert Sandeman

1892-1895

David Powell

1889-1892

William Lidderdale

1887-1889

Mark Collet

1885-1887

James Currie

1883-1885

John Gilliat

1881-1883

Henry Grenfell

1879-1881

John Birch

1877-1879

Edward Palmer

1875-1877

Henry Gibbs

1873-1875

Benjamin Greene

1871-1873

George Lyall

1869-1871

Robert Crawford

1867-1869

Thomas Hunt

1865-1867

Henry Holland

1863-1865

Kirkman Hodgson

1861-1863

Alfred Latham

1859-1861

Bonamy Dobree

1857-1859

Sheffield Neave

1855-1857

Thomas Weguelin

1853-1855

John Hubbard

1851-1853

Thomson Hankey Jnr

1849-1851

Henry Prescott

1847-1849

James Morris

1847 (Apr-Aug)

William Robinson

1845-1847

John Heath

1842-1845

William Cotton

1841-1842

John Pelly

1839-1841

John Reid

1837-1839

Timothy Curtis

1834-1837

James Pattison

1833-1834

Richard Raikes

1830-1833

John Palmer

1828-1830

Samuel Drewe

1826-1828

John Richards

1824-1826

Cornelius Buller

1822-1824

John Bowden

1820-1822

Charles Pole

1818-1820

George Dorrien

1816-1818

Jeremiah Harman

1814-1816

William Mellish

1812-1814

William Manning

1810-1812

John Pearse

1808-1810

John Whitmore

1806-1808

Beeston Long

1804-1806

Benjamin Winthrop

1803-1804

Joseph Nutt

1801-1803

Job Matthew

1799-1801

Samuel Thornton

1797-1799

Thomas Raikes

1795-1797

Daniel Giles

1793-1795

Godfrey Thornton

1791-1793

Samuel Bosanquet

1789-1791

Mark Weyland

1787-1789

Edward Darell

1785-1787

George Peters

1783-1785

Richard Neave

1781-1783

William Ewer

1779-1781

Daniel Booth

1777-1779

Peter Gaussen

1775-1777

Samuel Beachcroft

1773-1775

James Sperling

1771-1773

Edward Payne

1769-1771

William Cooper

1766-1769

Matthew Clarmont

1764-1766

John Weyland

1762-1764

Robert Marsh

1760-1762

Bartholomew Burton

1758-1760

Merrik Burrell

1756-1758

Matthews Beachcroft

1754-1756

Charles Palmer

1752-1754

Alexander Sheafe

1749-1752

William Hunt

1747-1749

Benjamin Longuet

1745-1747

Charles Savage

1743-1745

William Fawkener

1741-1743

Stamp Brooksbank

1740-1741

Delillers Carbonnel

1737-1740

Thomas Cooke

1735-1737

Bryan Benson

1733-1735

Horatio Townshend

1731-1733

Edward Bellamy

1729-1731

Samuel Holden

1727-1729

Humphry Morice

1725-1727

William Thompson

1723-1725

Gilbert Heathcote

1721-1723

Thomas Scawen

1719-1721

John Hanger

1717-1719

Gerard Conyers

1715-1717

Peter Delme

1713-1715

John Rudge

1711-1713

Nathaniel Gould

1709-1711

Gilbert Heathcote

1707-1709

Francis Eyles

1705-1707

James Bateman

1703-1705

Abraham Houblon

1701-1703

John Ward

1699-1701

Nathaniel Tench

1697-1699

William Scawen

1694-1697

John Houblon

2017 (Mar-Apr) 

Charlotte Hogg

2016-

Sam Woods

2014-2017

Nemat (Minouche) Shafik

2014-

Ben Broadbent

2013-

Jon Cunliffe

2013-2016

Andrew Bailey

2009-2013

Paul Tucker

2008-2014

Charles Bean

2006-2009

John Gieve

2003-2008

Rachel Lomax

2002-2006

Andrew Large

1998-2003

Mervyn King

1997-2002

David Clementi

1995-1997

Howard Davies

1993-1995

Rupert Pennant-Rea

1990-1993

Edward George

1986-1990

George Blunden

1980-1986

Christopher McMahon

1970-1980

Jasper Hollom

1966-1970

Maurice Parsons

1964-1966

Leslie O'Brien

1954-1964

Humphrey Mynors

1949-1954

Dallas Bernard

1945-1949

Cameron Cobbold

1936-1945

Basil Catterns

1929-1936

Ernest Harvey

1927-1929

Cecil Lubbock

1926-1927

Henry Trotter

1925-1926

Alan Anderson

1923-1925

Cecil Lubbock

1920-1923

Henry Trotter

1918-1920

Montagu Norman

1915-1918

Brien Cokayne

1913-1915

Robert Newman

1911-1913

Walter Cunliffe

1909-1911

Alfred Cole

1907-1909

Reginald Johnston

1907

Edgar Lubbock

1905-1907

William Campbell

1903-1905

Alexander Wallace

1901-1903

Samuel Morely

1899-1901

Augustus Prevoat

1897-1899

Samuel Gladstone

1895-1897

Hugh Smith

1894-1895

Albert Sandeman

1892-1894

Clifford Wigram

1889-1892

David Powell

1877-1889

William Lidderdale

1885-1887

Mark Collet

1883-1885

James Currie

1881-1883

John Gilliat

1879-1881

Henry Grenfell

1877-1879

John Birch

1875-1877

Edward Palmer

1873-1875

Henry Gibbs

1871-1873

Benjamin Greene

1869-1871

George Lyall

1867-1869

Robert Crawford

1865-1867

Thomas Hunt

1863-1865

Henry Holland

1861-1863

Kirkman Hodgson

1859-1861

Alfred Latham

1857-1859

Bonamy Dobree

1855-1857

Sheffield Neave

1853-1855

Thomas Weguelin

1851-1853

John Hubbard

1849-1851

Thomson Hankey

1847-1849

Henry Prescott

1847

James Morris

1845-1847

William Robinson

1842-1845

John Heath

1841-1842

William Cotton

1839-1841

John Pelly

1837-1839

John Bart

1834-1837

Timothy Curtis

1833-1834

James Pattison

1832-1833

Richard Raikes

1830-1832

Andrew Thomson

1828-1830

John Palmer

1826-1828

Samuel Drewe

1824-1826

John Richards

1822-1824

Cornelius Buller

1820-1822

John Bowden

1818-1820

Charles Pole

1816-1818

George Dorrien

1814-1816

Jeremiah Harman

1812-1814

William Mellish

1810-1812

William Manning

1808-1810

John Pearse

1807-1808

John Whitmore

1806-1807

Brook Bart

1804-1806

Beeston Long

1802-1804

Benjamin Winthorpe

1801-1802

Joseph Nutt

1799-1801

Job Mathew

1797-1799

Samuel Thornton

1795-1797

Thomas Raikes

1793-1795

Daniel Giles

1791-1793

Godfrey Thornton

1789-1791

Samuel Bosanquet

1787-1789

Mark Weyland

1785-1787

Edward Darell

1783-1785

George Peters

1781-1783

Richard Neave

1779-1781

William Ewer

1777-1779

Daniel Booth

1776-1777

Peter Gaussen

1775-1776

James Langston

1773-1775

Samuel Beachcroft

1771-1773

James Sperling

1769-1771

Edward Payne

1768-1769

William Cooper

1766-1768

Samuel Fludyer

1764-1766

Matthew Clarmont

1762-1764

John Weyland

1760-1762

Robert Marsh

1758-1760

Bartholomew Burton

1756-1758

Merrick Burrell

1754-1756

Mathews Beachcroft

1752-1754

Charles Palmer

1750-1752

Alexander Sheafe

1749-1750

Benjamin Lethieullier

1747-1749

William Hunt

1745-1747

Benjamin Longuet

1743-1745

Charles Savage

1740-1743

William Fawkener

1740-1741

Stamp Brookbank

1738-1740

Delillers Carbonnel

1737-1738

Gould Nathaniel

1735-1737

Thomas Cooke

1733-1735

Bryan Benson

1732-1733

Horatio Townsend

1731

John Olmius

1729-1731

Edward Bellamy

1727-1729

Samuel Holden

1725-1727

Humphry Morice

1723-1725

William Thompson

1721-1723

Josiah Diston

1719-1721

Thomas Scawen

1717-1719

John Hanger

1715-1717

Gerald Conyers

1713-1715

Peter Delme

1711-1713

John Rudge

1709-1711

Nathaniel Gould

1707-1709

William Bouverie

1705-1707

Francis Eyles

1703-1705

James Bateman

1701-1703

Abraham Houblon

1699-1701

John Ward

1697-1699

Nathaniel Tench

1695-1697

William Scawen

1694-1695

Michael Godfrey

This page was last updated 16 November 2017
Was this page useful?
Add your details...